Understanding the Data
[…] no_show This marking is indicated when a juror may have checked in for jury service but did not report to the courtroom where jury selection ultimately took place.
work_exempt While a conflicting work obligation does not automatically constitute a legal exemption, the parties may agree under Article 35.05 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure to excuse a juror who states that they have a work obligation (for example, a business trip with flights already booked, etc.)
chil_exempt Government Code Section 62.106 lists the possible exemptions from jury service. Section 62.106(a)(2) states that a juror may be exempt from jury service if they have “legal custody of a child younger than 12 years of age and the person’s service on the jury requires leaving the child without adequate supervision.”
age_exempt Government Code Section 62.106 lists the possible exemptions from jury service. Section 62.106(a)(1) states that a juror may be exempt from jury service if they are over 70 years of age.
jur_age In order to anonymize the data, juror’s birthdays were converted into integer values.